AI Prediction
Model hit rate 56.8%

Bayern v Arsenal headlines 21 October: 29 predictions, the stakes and where the value is

Today's predictions · Published 2026-10-21 · Updated 2026-10-21 13:40 UTC

29 games across 12 competitions. The headline match, the playoff and table stakes, the favourites that look shaky, and where the model prices differ from the bookmakers.

Wednesday, 21 October 2026 brings 29 games across ATP Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group C, WTA BNB Ningbo Open, ATP BNP Paribas Fortis European Open and 8 more. 7 involve a team on a run of three or more, and the biggest of the day is Bayern Munich against Arsenal in the Champions League. This is the day in sections: what is at stake, which favourites look fragile, where our prices and the market split, and the full schedule with a pick for every game.

The big one: Bayern Munich v Arsenal

Champions League · 19:00 UTC · Allianz Arena
Bayern Munich41.7%2-2Arsenal32.6%Bayern to win · 41.7%

Why it matters: Bayern sit 12th (4 pts), Arsenal 8th (6 pts); Arsenal have won 3 in a row.

Bayern Munich are a marginal favourite at 45.6% (draw 24.8%, Arsenal 29.7%). Expected goals come out at 1.1 for Bayern Munich and 1.4 for Arsenal. The total sits close to the 2.5 line, and both teams to score is a coin flip at 52.1%. Form: Bayern Munich WDDWW, Arsenal WWWLW (most recent first).

The two sides have met 1 times recently: Bayern Munich won 0, Arsenal won 1 and 0 were draws, averaging 4 goals a game with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Team news: Transfer rumors, news: Barcelona, Bayern eye Aston Villa's Manzambi. Both Barcelona and Bayern Munich are competing to sign Aston Villa's Johan Manzambi. Transfer Talk has the latest.

Playoff games, table clashes and streaks

Where the model and the bookmakers disagree

A gap of five points or more between our probability and the de-vigged market price is where a prediction becomes interesting. 6 games clear that bar today.

MatchPickModelMarketGap
Internazionale v Shakhtar DonetskInter Milan90.8%81%+9.8
Reading v Leyton OrientReading77.1%69.2%+7.9
Llaneros FC v Deportivo CaliCali45.6%38.5%+7.1
Aston Villa v Viking FKAston Villa87.5%81%+6.5
Levante v Athletic ClubAthletic49.2%43.8%+5.4
Real Madrid v RB LeipzigReal Madrid86%81%+5

A positive gap means the model is more confident than the market, which over a season is where the edge, if any, has to come from. A negative gap is a favourite the model likes less than the bookmakers do.

Upset watch

Goals markets

Yesterday in one line

61 of 117 picks landed (52.1%), against a running 55.6% over 1071 settled predictions. The full review, including the misses, is in the model review. Read the review

Every game today, 29 predictions

How to read these numbers

Every probability is the output of a Dixon-Coles goals model blended with Elo ratings and bookmaker prices where they exist, with a form and record model for the American leagues. A 55% favourite loses almost half the time, so the percentages are the point, not the pick. Every call is locked before kick-off and scored publicly on the track record page once the result is in.