AI Prediction
Model hit rate 55.3%

Knicks v Raptors headlines 15 October: 71 predictions, the stakes and where the value is

Today's predictions · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 07:40 UTC

71 games across 16 competitions. The headline match, the playoff and table stakes, the favourites that look shaky, and where the model prices differ from the bookmakers.

Thursday, 15 October 2026 brings 71 games across ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2, WTA Dongfeng Voyah Wuhan Open, ECA Women's European Cup 2026/27, WTA Vanda Pharmaceuticals Mallorca Women's Championships and 12 more. 1 of them is a playoff game, 12 involve a team on a run of three or more, and the biggest of the day is New York Knicks against Toronto Raptors in the NBA. This is the day in sections: what is at stake, which favourites look fragile, where our prices and the market split, and the full schedule with a pick for every game.

The big one: New York Knicks v Toronto Raptors

NBA · 23:30 UTC · Madison Square Garden
New York Knicks59%vToronto Raptors41%Knicks to win · 59%

Why it matters: Knicks sit 30th (0-4), Raptors 5th (2-1); Knicks have lost 4 in a row.

New York Knicks are a narrow favourite at 59% against Toronto Raptors at 41%. Form: New York Knicks LLLL, Toronto Raptors WWL (most recent first).

Team news: Carmelo Anthony thinks Knicks right to halt contract talks to focus on season. Former Knicks great Carmelo Anthony said the team is making the right decision in halting contract negotiations with players to focus solely on basketball.

Playoff games, table clashes and streaks

Where the model and the bookmakers disagree

A gap of five points or more between our probability and the de-vigged market price is where a prediction becomes interesting. 6 games clear that bar today.

MatchPickModelMarketGap
TSG Hoffenheim v BesiktasHoffenheim61.7%51.2%+10.5
Stade Rennais v OFI CreteRennes91.2%81.8%+9.4
Panathinaikos v Borac Banja LukaPanathinaikos90.1%81%+9.1
AZ Alkmaar v Hapoel Be'erAZ Alkmaar84.7%76.7%+8
Celta Vigo v JuventusJuventus53.3%45.5%+7.8
NK Celje v Omonia NicosiaOmonia45.9%39.2%+6.7

A positive gap means the model is more confident than the market, which over a season is where the edge, if any, has to come from. A negative gap is a favourite the model likes less than the bookmakers do.

Upset watch

Goals markets

Yesterday in one line

45 of 85 picks landed (52.9%), against a running 55.2% over 759 settled predictions. The full review, including the misses, is in the model review. Read the review

Every game today, 71 predictions

How to read these numbers

Every probability is the output of a Dixon-Coles goals model blended with Elo ratings and bookmaker prices where they exist, with a form and record model for the American leagues. A 55% favourite loses almost half the time, so the percentages are the point, not the pick. Every call is locked before kick-off and scored publicly on the track record page once the result is in.