AI Prediction
Model hit rate 56.8%

Maple Leafs v Rangers headlines 22 October: 59 predictions, the stakes and where the value is

Today's predictions · Published 2026-10-22 · Updated 2026-10-22 13:40 UTC

59 games across 12 competitions. The headline match, the playoff and table stakes, the favourites that look shaky, and where the model prices differ from the bookmakers.

Thursday, 22 October 2026 brings 59 games across Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, Ireland tour of Namibia 2026/27, New Zealand Women tour of Australia 2026/27, ATP Grand Prix Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes and 8 more. 11 involve a team on a run of three or more, and the biggest of the day is Toronto Maple Leafs against New York Rangers in the NHL. This is the day in sections: what is at stake, which favourites look fragile, where our prices and the market split, and the full schedule with a pick for every game.

The big one: Toronto Maple Leafs v New York Rangers

NHL · 23:00 UTC · Scotiabank Arena
Toronto Maple Leafs49.2%5-4New York Rangers50.8%Rangers to win · 50.8%

Why it matters: Maple Leafs sit 18th (5-4), Rangers 8th (7-3).

New York Rangers are a narrow favourite at 50.8% against Toronto Maple Leafs at 49.2%. Form: Toronto Maple Leafs WWLLL, New York Rangers WLLWW (most recent first).

Playoff games, table clashes and streaks

Where the model and the bookmakers disagree

A gap of five points or more between our probability and the de-vigged market price is where a prediction becomes interesting. 6 games clear that bar today.

MatchPickModelMarketGap
Braga v KAA GentBraga64.4%52.4%+12
Pafos v Riga FCPafos73.1%62.3%+10.8
AGF v EgnatiaAGF78.1%68.3%+9.8
Ferencvaros v TorreenseFerencvaros86.8%77.8%+9
Lech Poznan v SunderlandSunderland66.7%58.3%+8.4
TSG Hoffenheim v LyonHoffenheim58.3%50%+8.3

A positive gap means the model is more confident than the market, which over a season is where the edge, if any, has to come from. A negative gap is a favourite the model likes less than the bookmakers do.

Upset watch

Goals markets

Yesterday in one line

50 of 75 picks landed (66.7%), against a running 56.5% over 1130 settled predictions. The full review, including the misses, is in the model review. Read the review

Every game today, 59 predictions

How to read these numbers

Every probability is the output of a Dixon-Coles goals model blended with Elo ratings and bookmaker prices where they exist, with a form and record model for the American leagues. A 55% favourite loses almost half the time, so the percentages are the point, not the pick. Every call is locked before kick-off and scored publicly on the track record page once the result is in.