AI Prediction
Model hit rate 56.7%

Aston Villa v Man City headlines 24 October: 201 predictions, the stakes and where the value is

Today's predictions · Published 2026-10-24 · Updated 2026-10-24 06:20 UTC

201 games across 44 competitions. The headline match, the playoff and table stakes, the favourites that look shaky, and where the model prices differ from the bookmakers.

Saturday, 24 October 2026 brings 201 games across J1 League, WTA Kinoshita Group Japan Open, A-League Men, Australian Domestic One-Day Competition and 40 more. 1 of them is a playoff game, 40 involve a team on a run of three or more, and the biggest of the day is Aston Villa against Manchester City in the Premier League. This is the day in sections: what is at stake, which favourites look fragile, where our prices and the market split, and the full schedule with a pick for every game.

The big one: Aston Villa v Manchester City

Premier League · 11:30 UTC · Villa Park
Aston Villa14.8%vManchester City61.7%Man City to win · 61.7%

Why it matters: Aston Villa sit 12th (8 pts), Man City 1st (21 pts); Aston Villa have won 3 in a row.

Manchester City are a solid favourite at 61.7% (draw 23.5%, Aston Villa 14.8%). Expected goals come out at 1 for Aston Villa and 2.1 for Manchester City, with 1-2 the most likely exact score. The numbers lean to Over 2.5 goals (61.7%), and both teams to score is likely at 58.3%. On Elo ratings Manchester City are the clearly stronger side (117 points of edge including home advantage). Form: Aston Villa WWWDW, Manchester City WWLWW (most recent first).

The two sides have met 4 times recently: Aston Villa won 3, Manchester City won 1 and 0 were draws, averaging 2.5 goals a game with both teams scoring in 75% of them.

Team news: Messi Cup 2026: How to watch in the UK, who is taking part, when and what is it?. The second edition of the Messi Cup is almost here. Here's everything you need to know about the tournament.

Playoff games, table clashes and streaks

Where the model and the bookmakers disagree

A gap of five points or more between our probability and the de-vigged market price is where a prediction becomes interesting. 6 games clear that bar today.

MatchPickModelMarketGap
América de Cali v Cúcuta DeportivoAmérica Cali88.2%76.7%+11.5
Leganés v MallorcaMallorca52.1%43.5%+8.6
Sudtirol v SampdoriaSampdoria46.1%38.5%+7.6
Córdoba v EibarCórdoba56.2%48.8%+7.4
Atlético Madrid v DeportivoAtlético86.1%78.7%+7.4
Rangers v St JohnstoneRangers89.9%82.6%+7.3

A positive gap means the model is more confident than the market, which over a season is where the edge, if any, has to come from. A negative gap is a favourite the model likes less than the bookmakers do.

Upset watch

Goals markets

Yesterday in one line

52 of 87 picks landed (59.8%), against a running 56.7% over 1277 settled predictions. The full review, including the misses, is in the model review. Read the review

Every game today, 201 predictions

How to read these numbers

Every probability is the output of a Dixon-Coles goals model blended with Elo ratings and bookmaker prices where they exist, with a form and record model for the American leagues. A 55% favourite loses almost half the time, so the percentages are the point, not the pick. Every call is locked before kick-off and scored publicly on the track record page once the result is in.